Daily bulletin

BULLETIN:

Monday, April 23, 2018

Breakfast Menu

                Monday – French toast sticks, cereal, fruit, juice, milk

Tuesday – breakfast croissant, cereal, fruit, juice, milk

                Wednesday – eggs, bacon, cereal, fruit, juice, milk

                Thursday – muffins, yogurt, cereal, fruit, juice, milk

                Friday – biscuits and gravy, cereal, fruit, juice, milk

               

The lunch menu for this week is:

                Monday – turkey and noodles, mashed potatoes, peas, fruit

                Tuesday – lasagna, green beans, lettuce, fruit

                Wednesday – sloppy joe, sweet potato fries, mixed vegetables, fruit

                Thursday – chicken nuggets, corn, spinach, fruit

                Friday – McRib, carrots, hominy, fruit

 

AAA winners for this week are: Wyatt Spilker and Cale Stoneburner

 

  1. Mr. Thomas is opening the colorguard/flag corp to the entire HS. Anyone that is interested should send an email to ethant@nshelby.k12.mo.us  and/or come to the tryouts on May 1 immediately after school. (talk to him if this time doesn’t work for you)

     

  2. Any student who will be in 9th-12th grade next year and is interested in Varsity Football and/or Basketball cheerleading or being a mascot may sign up in Ms. Chandler’s room by April 27. Tryouts will be held May 8th, 9th and 10th.

 

  1. The following juniors must pay class dues and bills before being allowed to decorate for Prom. Please see Mrs. Jackson for total or questions.

                    Christian Coale

     

  2. Juniors and seniors please check the chart on the wall for the amount you owe for prom meals, favors, and t-shirts. (senior meal and favor are paid for) Please pay Mrs. Jackson or Mrs. Klusmeyer by April 23. Checks can be made to North Shelby.

     

  3. FFA officer applications are on Google classroom. If not already signed up under FFA, the class code is in Mr. Schmidt’s room. Applications are due on the 24th by 3:00 p.m.

     

  4. FFA officer interviews will be held April 25th at 4:00 p.m.

     

  5. FFA plant sale will be held Monday, April 23 3:00-6:00 p.m.; Tuesday, April 24 2:30-4:30 p.m.; and Thursday, April 26

     

  6. FFA banquet will be held May 7 at 7:00 p.m.

     

  7. SENIORS need to fill out future plans in the high school office. This will go in the paper.

     

  8. V/JV baseball teams will host Schuyler Co. Monday at 5:00 p.m. Jennifer Linberger has gate duty at 4:00 p.m.

     

  9. Varsity track will go to Monroe City Monday at 3:00 p.m. The bus will leave at 2:15 p.m. Javelin/3:00; Field Events/3:45; Running 5:00

     

  10. Raider Time Wednesday– grades 7-12 football players to Mr. Bass

     

  11. JH track will go to Knox Co. Tuesday at 3:00 p.m. The bus will leave at 2:15 p.m.

     

  12. V/JV baseball teams will host Atlanta Tuesday at 5:00 p.m. Heather Christine has gate duty at 4:00 p.m.

     

  13. Varsity scholar bowl will leave for sectionals at Meadville at 3:00 p.m. on Tuesday, April 24. The first game is at 5:00 p.m.

     

  14. V track will go to Knox Co. Thursday at 3:00 p.m. The bus will leave at 2:15 p.m.

     

  15. V/JV baseball teams will play at Marion Co. Thursday at 5:00 p.m. The bus will leave at 3:30 p.m.

     

  16. Grand March and NS Prom will be Saturday, April 28. Grand march will begin at 6:00 p.m. and Prom will begin at 7:00 p.m.

     

  17. Kennedi Greening and Leah Caputo will be excused at 11:45 for state music in Columbia on Friday, April 27.

     

  18. Baseball senior recognition will be April 30 after the varsity game with Community.  Senior baseball parents and senior citizens will be admitted free.

     

  19. LaPlata track results from April 18

    long jump - Presley Stoneburner 2nd; Gus Williams 7th

    triple jump - Presley Stoneburner 5th

    discus - Maggie vonThun 4th

    shot put - Maggie vonThun 5th

    javelin - Maggie vonThun 3rd

    4x800 - Lilly Cook, Presley Stoneburner, Hannah Meyers, Anna Killen 4th

    100m - Paige Shinn 4th; Jadyn Hardy 8th

    1600m - Hannah Meyers 4th

    4x100 - Taya Wilcox, Presley Stoneburner, Maggie vonThun, Paige Shinn 3rd

    4x100 - Brycen Rosendale, Elijah Greenwell, Alec Hawkins, Jadyn Hardy 4th

    800m - Lilly Cook 5th; Anna Killen 6th

    200m - Brycen Rosendale 7th

     

    Absent:  Koty Maddox